Licensed retail interior with glass display cases, How to Start a Pawn Shop in Nebraska

How to Start a Pawn Shop in Nebraska: City or Village Permit at $100 or $50, $5,000 Bond, 14-Day Hold and Fingerprinted Customers

How to Start a Pawn Shop in Nebraska: City or Village Permit at $100 or $50, $5,000 Bond, 14-Day Hold and Fingerprinted Customers

If you want to know how to start a pawn shop business in Nebraska, the first fact to get right is who issues your permit. Nebraska does not license pawnbrokers at the state level. Your permit comes from the city or village treasurer where the shop will operate, and the rules that govern you come from state statute (Neb. Rev. Stat. 69-202 through 69-210) plus any local ordinance. Nebraska has 93 counties and 528 cities and villages, so the treasurer's office in your town is the first office to call.

This guide walks through the steps in the order most owners should follow them: entity filings, zoning, the local permit, the bond, recordkeeping, fingerprinting, and the holding rules that catch new shops off guard.

Disclaimer: This article is informational content, not legal or tax advice. Pawn law carries criminal penalties, and city ordinances can add requirements beyond the state statutes. Talk with a Nebraska attorney and a CPA before you sign a lease, buy inventory, or form your entity.

What You Need Before You Start

  • A business name that meets Nebraska naming rules, and a legal structure (sole proprietorship, LLC, or corporation)
  • A Nebraska registered agent with a Nebraska office, if you form an LLC or corporation
  • A proposed shop address, plus zoning confirmation from the city or county
  • Your Social Security number, if you apply as an individual owner
  • A list of managers who will work the counter, with the details the application requires
  • A $5,000 surety bond payable to the city
  • Permit fee payment (the amount depends on your city, see Step 5)
  • A ledger or record system, plus the card the city furnishes
  • A way to capture a single legible right index fingerprint at the counter
  • A written intake policy covering age, sobriety, and serial number checks

Step 1: Choose Your Structure and File With the Secretary of State

The Nebraska Secretary of State, Business Services Division, handles entity filings. If you operate as a sole proprietor under your own name, you may not need an entity filing at all. Most owners who plan to hire, borrow, or limit personal liability form an LLC.

For an LLC, you file a Certificate of Organization for $100 online or $110 in office. Your name must contain the words limited liability company or limited company, or an abbreviation such as LLC, L.C., or LC. Nebraska uses the term registered agent, and the agent must be a Nebraska resident or an entity authorized to do business in the state, with an office identical to the registered office. New LLCs and corporations must also publish a notice in a legal newspaper for three successive weeks, then file proof of publication with the Secretary of State.

If you need time to settle on a name, the Secretary of State offers a name reservation for $30 that lasts 120 days.

A corporation files Articles of Incorporation for $100 online or $110 in office. Nebraska issues no state form for this, so you draft the document yourself and may submit it through eDelivery.

Step 2: Check Zoning and the City Pawn Ordinance

Zoning is where many shop plans fail. Your city and county may both regulate where a pawn business can operate, so confirm the parcel is zoned for it before you sign a lease. Ask the city planning or zoning office for that confirmation in writing.

Next, ask the city treasurer for the current pawnbroker ordinance and fee schedule. Some cities set their own permit fee by ordinance, and in those places no state fee applies. Kearney, for example, lists $50 in its 2026 fee schedule. Get the figure in writing and do not rely on a statewide number.

Step 3: Register With the State Tax and Labor Agencies

Nebraska has no general business license and no county business license. Registration depends on what you do. A pawn shop that makes retail sales needs a sales and use tax permit from the Nebraska Department of Revenue, which you can apply for online. The state sales tax rate is 5.5%, and your city may add its own sales tax on top.

If you hire employees, you also need an income tax withholding certificate from the Department of Revenue. Unemployment tax registration runs through the Nebraska Department of Labor. Your income tax position depends on your entity. An LLC taxed as a pass-through reports income on its members' individual Nebraska returns, while an LLC taxed as a corporation pays the 4.55% Nebraska corporate income tax for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2026.

Step 4: Register a Trade Name If You Will Not Use Your Legal Name

If the shop will operate under a name like Prairie Pawn and Loan rather than your legal name, you can register it as a trade name with the Secretary of State (registration is optional). Filing online through eDelivery costs $100, and filing in the office or by mail costs $110. Renewal is $110. Trade names are registered statewide, not county by county, and they last 10 years. If you register, you must also publish the trade name in a newspaper. The proof of publication carries no fee.

Step 5: Apply for Your Pawnbroker Permit

This is the core permit. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. 69-202, you hold it from the city or village treasurer, and the fee depends on the size and rules of your city.

LocationAnnual FeeSix-Month Fee
Metropolitan-class city (Omaha)$100$50
All other cities and villages$50$25
City sets its own fee by ordinanceAmount set by ordinance (Kearney lists $50)Confirm with the city

The application lists the owner, the manager, and each location. If the owner is an individual, it also requires the owner's Social Security number. No permit may be issued to anyone convicted of a felony, so screen every person you list. Each permit covers one location and cannot be transferred (69-203). If you move or open a second shop, ask the treasurer how that location will be permitted, since each location needs its own permit.

Step 6: Post the $5,000 Bond

Pawnbrokers must post a $5,000 bond payable to the city. A surety company writes the bond, and you pay the surety a premium. This guide does not have a verified premium figure, so request quotes from surety companies. Before you buy, ask the treasurer which bond form the city accepts and whether the bond must be on file before the permit is issued.

Step 7: Build Your Recordkeeping System

Pawn records are the part of the business most likely to be checked. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. 69-204 and 69-205, record every loan and purchase in your ledger and on the city-furnished card. Then send copies to the police department, or to the sheriff where that applies. Send the copies every day except Sunday, and have them delivered before noon.

Secondhand and junk dealers follow the same record rules, so a secondhand shop that buys without making loans still needs a clean record trail. Ask your police department how they want copies delivered and in what format. Build a system that timestamps each transaction so your daily copies come from a single source.

Step 8: Set Your Customer Intake Rules

Under 69-210, you must take a single legible right index fingerprint from every customer who pawns or sells to you, and you must post the required notice where customers can see it. Do not skip the fingerprint for regular customers.

You may not accept property from anyone under 18, from anyone who appears intoxicated or mentally incompetent, or any item whose serial number has been removed or altered. Train every employee on these three refusals on day one, and write them into a posted intake policy.

Step 9: Track the Holding Periods

The holding rules are where new owners lose money. Three separate clocks apply:

  • 48 hours: Pawned goods stay segregated for 48 hours (69-206).
  • 14 days: Pawned or secondhand goods may not leave the shop for 14 days after the police report is filed.
  • Four months: A pawnbroker may not sell goods for four months from the date of receipt (69-209).

A violation is a Class V misdemeanor and can cost you the permit (69-208). Build all three clocks into your point-of-sale or ledger system so no one can release or sell an item early by mistake.

Step 10: Handle Firearms Carefully

Gun pawns fall under federal firearms rules in addition to Nebraska law. Check with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) before you accept or sell any firearm, including questions about federal licensing. Do not assume a Nebraska pawnbroker permit covers federal requirements.

Step 11: Calendar Your Ongoing Filings

  • LLC biennial report: $25 online or $30 on paper, filed in odd-numbered years between January 1 and April 1. The report is delinquent after June 16, and the company is then administratively dissolved.
  • Corporation biennial report and occupation tax: $26 minimum, due March 1 of each even-numbered year and delinquent after April 15.
  • Registered agent: Keep the agent and office in place. Losing the agent can lead to administrative dissolution. Changing either costs $25 online or $30 on paper.
  • City pawn permit: Renew on the city's schedule. Fees are quoted both annually and per six months, so confirm which period your city uses.
  • Sales tax and withholding: Follow the Department of Revenue filing schedule for your permits.
  • Trade name: Renew for $110 when the registration period ends.

Quick Reference: Fees and Deadlines

ItemAmount or DeadlineAgency
LLC Certificate of Organization$100 online, $110 in officeSecretary of State
LLC biennial report$25 online, $30 on paper, odd years January 1 to April 1Secretary of State
Corporation Articles of Incorporation$100 online, $110 in officeSecretary of State
Corporation biennial report and occupation tax$26 minimum, due March 1 of even yearsSecretary of State
Name reservation$30 for 120 daysSecretary of State
Trade name registration$100 online, $110 in office or by mail; renewal $110Secretary of State
Pawnbroker permit, Omaha$100 per year or $50 per six monthsCity treasurer
Pawnbroker permit, other cities and villages$50 per year or $25 per six months, unless the city sets its own fee by ordinanceCity or village treasurer
Pawnbroker bond$5,000 payable to the citySurety company
State sales tax rate5.5%Department of Revenue

Tips for a Smoother Launch

  • Call the city treasurer before you sign a lease, and ask for the ordinance, fee schedule, bond form, and application in writing.
  • Check your shop name in the Secretary of State business search before you file.
  • Start zoning confirmation and bond quotes early, since those steps often take longer than the filings.
  • Use one record system for daily police copies, the 48-hour segregation, the 14-day hold, and the four-month sale rule.
  • Keep a log of fingerprints taken and notices posted, so you can show your compliance if asked.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Looking for a state pawn license. The permit comes from the city or village treasurer.
  • Assuming the Omaha fee applies everywhere. Only metropolitan-class cities charge the $100 rate. Elsewhere the rate is $50 unless your city sets a different fee by ordinance.
  • Listing a manager with a felony conviction. A felony conviction bars a permit.
  • Moving to a new address under an existing permit. Each permit covers one location and cannot be transferred.
  • Missing a daily police copy. The copies are a statutory duty, so a missed day is a compliance problem.
  • Skipping the fingerprint on repeat customers. The rule applies to every customer.
  • Selling inside a holding period. The 48-hour, 14-day, and four-month rules are separate clocks.
  • Forgetting the biennial report. An LLC that misses the June 16 deadline can be administratively dissolved.

What to Expect

If you complete these steps in order, you should have a clear path to opening. The Secretary of State does not publish a standard processing time for filings. City treasurers and surety companies set their own timing, so your opening date may depend more on those offices than on the paperwork you control. Zoning confirmation and bond quotes can take longer than the filings, which is why starting them early is usually the safer plan. Revenue, margins, and customer volume depend on your inventory, location, and local market, and this guide cannot predict them.

Official Resources

Before you commit, ask a Nebraska attorney to review your entity, lease, and bond, and ask a CPA to advise you on sales tax and entity taxation. This article is informational only and is not legal or tax advice.

Keep exploring: related Nebraska guides